Data protection policy

Data protection policy

LAST UPDATED 23 October 2017

Association des Anciens Du Lycée Français Charles De Gaulle De Londres
10 Queen Street Place, London EC4R 1BE
www.bwbllp.com

1. Purpose of the policy

1.1 Association des Anciens Du Lycée Français Charles De Gaulle De Londres is committed to complying with privacy and data protection laws including :
(a) the General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”) and any related legislation
which applies in the UK, including, without limitation, any legislation derived from
the Data Protection Bill 2017 ;
(b) the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003) and any successor or related legislation, including without limitation, E-Privacy Regulation 2017/0003 ;
and
(c) all other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy, including statutory instruments and, where applicable, the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) or any other supervisory authority.
(together “the Legislation”)

1.2 This policy sets out what we do to protect individuals’ personal data.
1.3 Anyone who handles personal data in any way on behalf of Association des Anciens Du Lycée Français Charles De Gaulle De Londres must ensure that we comply with this policy.
Section 3 of this policy describes what comes within the definition of “personal data”. Any breach of this policy will be taken seriously and may result in disciplinary action or more serious sanctions.
1.4 This policy may be amended from time to time to reflect any changes in legislation, regulatory guidance or internal policy decisions.

2. About this policy

2.1 The types of personal data that we may handle include details of :
private individual being registered members and/or volunteers.
2.2 the data protection officer is the data protection officer at Association des Anciens Du Lycée Français Charles De Gaulle De Londres and is responsible for ensuring compliance with the GDPR and with this policy. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be referred in the first instance to the the data protection officer who can be contacted at
contact@ancienslycee.co.uk or on +44(0)20 7584 6322.

3. Definitions of data protection terms

3.1 The following terms will be used in this policy and are defined below :
3.2 Data Subjects include all living individuals about whom we hold personal data, for instance an employee or a supporter. A data subject need not be a UK national or resident. All data subjects have legal rights in relation to their personal data.
3.3 Personal Data means any information relating to a living person who can be identified directly or indirectly from that information (or from that information and other information in our possession). Personal data can be factual (such as a name, address or date of birth) or it can be an opinion (such as a performance appraisal). It can also include an identifier such as an identification number, location data, an online identifier specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.
3.4 Data Controllers are the people who, or organisations which, decide the purposes and the means for which, any personal data is processed. They have a responsibility to process personal data in compliance with the Legislation. Association des Anciens Du Lycée Français Charles De Gaulle De Londres is the data controller of all personal data that we manage in connection with our work and activities.
3.5 Data Processors include any person who processes personal data on behalf of a data controller. Employees of data controllers are excluded from this definition but it could include other organisations such as website hosts, fulfilment houses or other service providers which handle personal data on our behalf.
3.6 European Economic Area includes all countries in the European Union as well as Norway,
Iceland and Liechtenstein.
3.7 ICO means the Information Commissioner’s Office (the authority which oversees data
protection regulation in the UK).
3.8 Processing is any activity that involves use of personal data, whether or not by automated
means. It includes but is not limited to :
(a) collecting ;
(b) recording ;
(c) organising ;
(d) structuring ;
(e) storing ;
(f) adapting or altering ;
(g) retrieving ;
(h) disclosing by transmission ;
(i) disseminating or otherwise making available ;
(j) alignment or combination ;
(k) restricting ;
(l) erasing ; or
(m) destruction of personal data.

3.9 Sensitive Personal Data (which is defined as “special categories of personal data”
under the GDPR) includes information about a person’s :
(a) racial or ethnic origin ;
(b) political opinions ;
(c) religious, philosophical or similar beliefs ;
(d) trade union membership ;
(e) physical or mental health or condition ;
(f) sexual life or orientation ;
(g) genetic data ;
(h) biometric data ; and
(i) such other categories of personal data as may be designated as “special
categories of personal data” under the Legislation.

4. Data protection principles

4.1 Anyone processing personal data must comply with the six data protection principles set out
in the GDPR. We are required to comply with these principles (summarised below), and
show that we comply, in respect of any personal data that we deal with as a data controller.
4.2 Personal data should be :
(a) processed fairly, lawfully and transparently ;
(b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in
a way which is incompatible with those purposes ;
(c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it is held ;
(d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date ;
(e) not kept longer than necessary ; and
(f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.
5. Processing data fairly and lawfully
5.1 The first data protection principle requires that personal data is obtained fairly and lawfully and processed for purposes that the data subject has been told about. Processing will only be lawful if certain conditions can be satisfied, including where the data subject has given consent, or where the processing is necessary for one or more specified reasons, such as where it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

5.2 To comply with this principle, every time we receive personal data about a person directly
from that individual, which we intend to keep, we need to provide that person with “the fair
processing information”. In other words we need to tell them :
(a) the type of information we will be collecting (categories of personal data
concerned) ;
(b) who will be holding their information, i.e. Association des Anciens Du Lycée
Français Charles De Gaulle De Londres including contact details and the contact
details of our Data Protection Officer (if we have one) ;
(c) why we are collecting their information and what we intend to do with it for instance
to process donations or send them mailing updates about our activities ;
(d) the legal basis for collecting their information (for example, are we relying on their
consent, or on our legitimate interests or on another legal basis) ;
(e) if we are relying on legitimate interests as a basis for processing what those
legitimate interests are ;
(f) whether the provision of their personal data is part of a statutory or contractual
obligation and details of the consequences of the data subject not providing that
data ;
(g) the period for which their personal data will be stored or, where that is not possible,
the criteria that will be used to decide that period ;
(h) details of people or organisations with whom we will be sharing their personal data ;
(i) if relevant, the fact that we will be transferring their personal data outside the EEA
and details of relevant safeguards ; and
(j) the existence of any automated decision-making including profiling in relation to that
personal data.
5.3 Where we obtain personal data about a person from a source other than the person his or
her self, we must provide that individual with the following information in addition to that
listed under 5.2 above :
(a) the categories of personal data that we hold ; and
(b) the source of the personal data and whether this is a public source.
5.4 In addition, in both scenarios, (where personal data is obtained both directly and indirectly)
we must also inform individuals of their rights outlined in section 9 below, including the right
to lodge a complaint with the ICO and, the right to withdraw consent to the processing of
their personal data.
5.5 This fair processing information can be provided in a number of places including on web
pages, in mailings or on application forms. We must ensure that the fair processing
information is concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible.

6. Processing data for the original purpose

6.1 The second data protection principle requires that personal data is only processed for the
specific, explicit and legitimate purposes that the individual was told about when we first
obtained their information.
6.2 This means that we should not collect personal data for one purpose and then use it for
another. If it becomes necessary to process a person’s information for a new purpose, the
individual should be informed of the new purpose beforehand For example, if we collect
personal data such as a contact number or email address, in order to update a person
about our activities it should not then be used for any new purpose, for example to share it
with other organisations for marketing purposes, without first getting the individual’s
consent.

7. Personal data should be adequate and accurate

The third and fourth data protection principles require that personal data that we keep should be accurate, adequate and relevant. Data should be limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed. Inaccurate or out-of-date data should be destroyed securely, and we must take every reasonable step to ensure that personal data
which is inaccurate is corrected.

8. Not retaining data longer than necessary

8.1 The fifth data protection principle requires that we should not keep personal data for longer than we need to for the purpose it was collected for. This means that the personal data that we hold should be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer needed. If you think that we are holding out-of-date or inaccurate personal data, please speak to the data protection officer.
8.2 For guidance on how long particular types of personal data that we collect should be kept
before being destroyed or erased, please contact the data protection officer or seek legal
advice.

9. Rights of individuals under the GDPR

9.1 The GDPR gives people rights in relation to how organisations process their personal data.
Everyone who holds personal data on behalf of Association des Anciens Du Lycée Français
Charles De Gaulle De Londres needs to be aware of these rights. They include (but are not limited to) the right :
(a) to request a copy of any personal data that we hold about them (as data controller),
as well as a description of the type of information that we are processing, the uses
that are being made of the information, details of anyone to whom their personal
data has been disclosed, and how long the data will be stored (known as subject
access rights) ;
(b) to be told, where any information is not collected from the person directly, any
available information as to the source of the information ;
(c) to be told of the existence of automated decision-making ;
(d) to object to the processing of data where the processing is based on either the
conditions of public interest or legitimate interests ;
(e) to have all personal data erased (the right to be forgotten) unless certain limited
conditions apply ;
(f) to restrict processing where the individual has objected to the processing ;
(g) to have inaccurate data amended or destroyed ; and
(h) to prevent processing that is likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or
distress to themselves or anyone else.

10. Data security

10.1 The sixth data protection principle requires that we keep secure any personal data that we
hold.
10.2 We are required to put in place procedures to keep the personal data that we hold secure,
including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental
loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.
10.3 When we are dealing with sensitive personal data, more rigorous security measures are
likely to be needed, for instance, if sensitive personal data (such as details of an individual’s
health, race or sexuality) is held on a memory stick or other portable device it should always
be encrypted.
10.4 When deciding what level of security is needed, your starting point should be to look at
whether the information is sensitive or highly confidential and how much damage could be
caused if it fell into the wrong hands.
10.5 The following security procedures and monitoring processes must be followed in relation to
all personal data processed by us : encryption of personal data ; backing up data (daily backups
should be taken of all data on the system and data should not be stored on local drives
or removable media as these will not be backed up) ; personal data must always be
transferred in a secure manner (the degree of security required will depend on the nature of
the data - the more sensitive and confidential the data, the more stringent the security
measures should be)other measures to ensure confidentiality, integrity, availability and
resilience of processing systems and .

11. Transferring Data Outside the EEA

11.1 The GDPR requires that when organisations transfer personal data outside the EEA, they
take steps to ensure that the data is properly protected.
11.2 The European Commission has determined that certain countries provide an adequate data
protection regime. These countries currently include Andorra, Argentina, Canada,
Guernsey, Isle of Man, Israel, New Zealand, Switzerland, Faroe Islands, Jersey and
Uruguay, but this list may be updated.
11.3 As such, personal data may be transferred to people or organisations in these countries
without the need to take additional steps beyond those you would take when sharing

personal data with any other organisation. In transferring personal data to other countries
outside the EEA (which are not on this approved list), it will be necessary to enter into an
EC-approved agreement, seek the explicit consent of the individual, or rely on one of the
other derogations under the GDPR that apply to the transfer of personal data outside the
EEA.
11.4 The EU-US Privacy Shield is an instrument that can be used as a legal basis for transferring
personal data to organisations in the US, although specific advice should be sought from
the data protection officer (if we have one) before transferring personal data to
organisations in the US.
11.5 For more information, please speak to the the data protection officer or seek further legal
advice.

12. Processing sensitive personal data

12.1 On some occasions we may collect information about individuals that is defined by the
GDPR as special categories of personal data, and special rules will apply to the
processing of this data. In this policy we refer to “special categories of personal data” as
“sensitive personal data”. The categories of sensitive personal data are set out in the
definition in Section 3.9.
12.2 Purely financial information is not technically defined as sensitive personal data by the
GDPR. However, particular care should be taken when processing such data, as the ICO
will treat a breach relating to financial data very seriously.
12.3 In most cases, in order to process sensitive personal data, we must obtain explicit consent
from the individuals involved. As with any other type of information we will also have to be
absolutely clear with people about how we are going to use their information.
12.4 It is not always necessary to obtain explicit consent. There are a limited number of other
circumstances in which the GDPR permits organisations to process sensitive personal data.
If you are concerned that you are processing sensitive personal data and are not able to
obtain explicit consent for the processing, please speak to the data protection officer.

13. Notification

13.1 We recognise that whilst there is no obligation for us to make an annual notification to the
ICO under the GDPR, we will consult with the ICO where necessary when we are carrying
out “high risk” processing.
13.2 We will report breaches (other than those which are unlikely to be a risk to individuals) to
the ICO where necessary, within 72 hours. We will also notify affected individuals where the
breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of these individuals.
14. Monitoring and review of the policy
14.1 This policy is reviewed Annually by our board of directors to ensure that it is achieving its
objectives.