Privacy and cookies policy

Privacy and cookies policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated April 2017

Association des Anciens Du Lycée Français Charles De Gaulle De Londres ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use Our terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ancienslycee.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Association des Anciens Du Lycée Français Charles De Gaulle De Londres of 35 Cromwell Road, London SW7 2DG.

What information do we collect ?

  • • We collect information from you when you register on the website, place an order, enter a contest, respond to a survey or a communication (such as an email), or participate in another website feature.
  • • When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our website anonymously.
  • • Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our website. Please refer to the "Cookies" section of this Privacy Policy for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we use your information ?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use other of its features in the following ways :

  • • to personalise your website experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested ;
  • • to allow us to offer you a better service in responding to your customer services requests ;
  • • to quickly process your transactions ; and
  • to monitor contests, promotions, surveys or other website features.
    If you have opted-in to receive our email newsletter, we may send you periodic emails.
    If you would no longer like to receive email from us, please refer to the “How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us ?” section below.
    If you have not opted-in to receive email newsletters, you will not receive these emails.

Association des Anciens du Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle de Londres’ data storage and security

Management of historical data

When a membership subscription expires, we retain the data in our database. Should you wish this data to be deleted, you can contact our services team at contact@ancienslycee.co.uk and we will be happy to oblige.

Storing your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site ; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Do we use “cookies” ?

Yes.
Cookies are small files of letters and numbers which a website (or its service provider) transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) and which enable the system to recognise your browser and distinguish you from other users by capturing and remembering certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services when you browse our website. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can improve our website.
We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our website’s visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser’s (Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, etc.) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies preferences. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your website experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer services.
Please refer to our COOKIES section below for detailed information

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties ?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any of your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us ?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the “Mon Profil” section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.
To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the “Mon Profil” section of our site and unsubscribe to the Newsletter and remove your information.

Third party links
In an attempt to provide you with increased servicing, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Changes to our policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified in April 2017.

Questions and feedback
We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

Online Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Website Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


COOKIES

Last updated April 2017

Overview

Our website uses cookies to differentiate between distinct users who access it. A cookie is a small alpha-numeric archive which is stored on the hard drive or in the browser of a computer, tablet, smartphone or similar device when it browses the internet. Cookies allow us to offer relevant information on our products and services and to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website.
The majority of the cookies we use are of the analytic type, which count number of users, help us to understand how they navigate our site and improve the way it works, for instance by making search results more accurate.
None of our cookies store any personal information such as your name or address Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of Association des Anciens du Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle de Londres website.
By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

WHAT KIND OF COOKIES DO WE USE ?

According to the type of organisation which administers them :

  • First party cookies : installed by our own website.
  • Third party cookies : Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks, YouTube, Facebook and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. For example, if content from YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn or buttons which users can click to share content on social networks are inserted on our own website, a user accessing such content from our website may have cookies added from these third parties. Association des Anciens du Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle de Londres does not control these third party cookies and we thus advise the user to review the cookie policies of these other websites for further information.

According to the length of time they remain active in the user’s system :

  • Session cookies : collect and store data only whilst the user is visiting the website.
  • Persistent cookies : remain stored in a computer and may be accessed and managed by the organisation responsible for the cookie for a specific length of time, or until the user deletes it.

According to the purpose for which data are collected through the cookies :

  • • Strictly necessary/ technical cookies : These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable the user to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart to carry out a purchase or make use of e-billing services. They allow us to control data traffic and communication, identify a session, request a membership or participate in an event.
  • • Personalisation/ functionality cookies : These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences such as your choice of language, region, browser type, etc.
  • • Analytical/ performance cookies : They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily..
  • • Advertising/ targeting cookies : These cookies record the user’s visit to our website, the pages visited and the links followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to the user’s interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

We detail the type of cookies that we use on our website along with their purpose :

Cookies Name : spip_session, spip_admin, spip_accepte_ajax, cb_enabled
A first party Association des Anciens du Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle de Londres cookie set by this site to record that a notice has been shown to site users stating the Association des Anciens du Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle de Londres’ cookie policy.

Google Analytics Cookies name [_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv
Third party cookies. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. that we use on some of our websites to count visitors to our websites and analyse their usage of the site to help us determine the value of our content to our users. The cookies expiration date varies, some expire after the session ends, others after two years.

YouTube [Visitor_Info_1_live, APISID, CONSENT, HSID, LOGIN_INFO, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC]
Third party cookies. Cookies are used by a third party, YouTube, to enable our users view Video on the website. The cookies expiration date varies, some expire after the session ends, others after twenty years.

Facebook [datr, fr]
Third party cookies set by Facebook. The cookies expire after one year.

Blocking Cookies
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Below are links to the “Help” pages of major browsers which explain how you can do this. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site or any other websites that you visit.

Internet Explorer | Firefox | Chrome | Safari OS X | Opera | Safari iOS | Windows Mobile

You can opt out of Facebook Pixel cookies by visiting the Adverts tab in your Facebook profile settings.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 12 months.